Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.thesignalbox.org.

Please note that in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, we have added additional information collecting forms to our website, and this privacy policy has been created to reflect this, based on guidelines from the Information Commisioner’s Office (please see: https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/blog-community-groups-and-covid-19/).

Our contact details:
The Signal Box Centre
82 Glenalmond Avenue
Cambridge
CB2 8DB

Phone: 01223 603 633
Email: signalboxgm@gmail.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Booking forms

On these forms we collect:

  • Name, phone number, email and address (optional)
  • Message text

Contact forms

On these forms we collect:

  • Name and email
  • Message text

Comments

Currently we do not have comment enabled, and are thus not collecting any information in this regard.

Help Request Forms

The information from these forms are provided directly by you, and a solely used in connection with the specific request that you have made.

On these forms we collect

  • Name, address, telephone number, email
  • Name, address, telephone number, email of person help is requested for, if applicable.
  • Type of help requested

Who we share your data with

During the COVID-19 pandemic, we are hosting help request forms for the Trumpington Volunteer Service (TVS), and any data entered on these forms will be shared with TVS. These forms will be clearly marked to inform the user of this information sharing.

We may share your information with other local organisations, local authorities and statutory agencies including the NHS and, in case of emergency, the police.

How we store your data

Booking and contact form data is received by email and stored only in the General Managers email account, located on secure Google servers.

Help request form data submitted using the dedicated forms are stored on secure Google Drive servers.

How long we retain your data

Booking and contact form information will be kept indefinitely, for auditing purposes only.

Help request form data related to the COVID-19 pandemic will only be kept for the duration of the pandemic. After this time all this and related data will be deleted.

What rights you have over your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting signalboxgm@gmail.com.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [Insert your organisation’s contact details for data protection queries].

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.